CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. James E. Unger
CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
143 N. Bloomingdale Road
Bloomingdale, Illinois 60108

RE: The tariff classification of clutch release bearings from Italy

Dear Mr. Unger:

In your letter dated January 22, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client North American Clutch & Driveline. Technical drawings were submitted.

The items you plan to import are 13 clutch release bearings. These bearings are designed for use on agricultural farm tractors. Their primary purpose is for mechanical clutch release on certain row-crop farm tractors.

Part numbers CR 1402, CR 1411/NH, CR 1421 and CR 1436 are housed bearings which generally fall within heading 8483, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, housed bearings principally used with vehicles of Chapter 87, are classified in heading 8708.

The applicable subheading for the clutch release bearings designated by part numbers CR 1402, CR 1411/NH, CR 1421 and CR 1436 will be 8708.93.3000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of clutches for tractors suitable for agricultural use. The rate of duty is free.

The remaining items appear to be ball bearings without housings that transfer thrust within a clutch during gear changes. Ball bearings without housings are provided for in HTSUS heading 8482 and excluded from HTSUS heading 8708 by relative section notes.

The applicable subheading for the clutch release bearings designated by part numbers CR 1288, CR 1410/BA, CR 1423, CR 1430, CR 1435 and CR 1435/BA will be 8482.10.5028, HTSUS, which provides for other angular contact bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the clutch release bearing designated by part number CR 1414 will be 8482.10.5056, HTSUS, which provides for radial ball bearings having an outside diameter over 100 mm. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the clutch release bearings designated by part numbers CR 1432 and CR 1433 will be 8482.10.5052, HTSUS, which provides for radial ball bearings having an outside diameter over 52 mm but not over 100 mm. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division